Hospital Advisor User Account Registration
Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS)

HospitalAdvisor is a web based platform at www.hospitaladvisor.org.hk ("Website"), which aims to help patients with their hospital choice in Hong Kong. HospitalAdvisor is operated by HospitalAdvisor Limited ("Hospital Advisor", "we", "us" or "our").

This Statement sets out the purposes for which your information will be collected, and may be used by Hospital Advisor as well as what you are agreeing to with respect to our use of your information and your rights under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 ("Ordinance").

1. Definitions

Capitalised terms used in this PICS shall have the following meanings:

"Hospital" means any of the public or private hospitals in Hong Kong, including any healthcare professional that is an employee, contractor or consultant of such hospitals;
"Other Data" has the meaning given in paragraph 2.3;
"Patient" means a patient who was admitted to or received health care services from a Hospital;
"Personal Data" means any data relating directly or indirectly to a living individual, from which it is practicable for the identity of that individual to be ascertained;
"Review" means any review of a Hospital provided, uploaded, transmitted, submitted or posted on the Website;
"You" means you, a Patient or a friend or relative of a Patient.

2. Personal Data Collection

  1. 2.1 In order to be able to create a user account for you we require you to provide us with the following Personal Data:

    • (a) Your username;
    • (b) Your email address;
    • (c) Your mobile number; and
    • (d) Your name
  2. 2.2 The mobile number you provide to us will be deleted from our server once you have successfully completed your user account registration.

  3. 2.3 We also collect from you the following data ("Other Data"):

    • (a) Whether you are the Patient or a friend or relative of the Patient;
    • (b) Patient's gender;
    • (c) Patient's ethnicity;
    • (d) Patient's age;
    • (e) Whether the Patient is a Hong Kong resident;
    • (f) The Hospital and the specialty where the Patient was admitted;
    • (g) The number of days of the Patient's admission in the Hospital;
    • (h) The month and year of the Patient's admission in the Hospital;
    • (i) The amount of payment for the Patient's admission in the Hospital;
    • (j) The method of payment for the Patient's admission in the Hospital;
    • (k) Whether the Patient had insurance at the time he/she was admitted in the Hospital; and
    • (l) Whether the payment for the Patient's admission in the Hospital was covered by insurance.
  4. 2.4 Failure to provide the above may prevent us from registering your user account.

  5. 2.5 The Other Data will not amount to contain or otherwise be linked in anyway to your Personal Data. The Other Data will be stored separately from your Personal Data in our servers. We will not be able to ascertain your identity in relation to the Other Data, as it will be fully anonymised and aggregated on our system.

3. Purposes for which the Personal Data and Other Data are Collected and Used

  1. 3.1 We may use the Personal Data you provide to us for one or more of the following purposes:

    • (a) To create a user account for you, which may include sending a text message to your mobile number to provide you with an authorisation code which you will need in order to complete the registration;
    • (b) To enable us to maintain your user account including keeping an internal record of the Reviews you have posted on the Website. All Reviews will only show your username and no other Personal Data; and
    • (c) To enable us to communicate with you about your user account and/or any matters relating to Hospital Advisor.
  2. 3.2 We may use the Other Data you provide for any of the following purposes:

    • (a) To maintain a database of anonymised data generated from the Other Data ("Database");
    • (b) To generate a Quality of Care score and other quality indicators for each Hospital from the Database to be published on the Website, which shall not include any of your Personal Data;
    • (c) To generate other reports from the Database ("Reports"), which shall not include any of your Personal Data; and
    • (d) For any other commercial or business purposes, so long as such Other Data does not include or amount to Personal Data.

4. Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Data and Other Data

  1. 4.1 We will not disclose or transfer the Personal Data to any other parties. We may disclose, transfer and/or sell any part of the Database and/or the Reports (which do not contain any Personal Data) to the Hospitals, our advisors and partners, insurance companies, pharmaceutical companies, universities, researchers, international health organisations and other parties interested in healthcare.

  2. 4.2 We may disclose the Personal Data when required by law or court order of any jurisdiction, or as requested by any government or law enforcement authorities or administrative organs.

  3. 4.3 We may disclose the Personal Data as is necessary to bring a legal action or defend any legal action in relation to you.

5. How to Access or Correct Your Personal Data

You are entitled to access or correct your Personal Data held by us. Any data access request or data correction request, or any other data privacy related queries, may be made by contacting our Data Privacy Officer at support@hospitaladvisor.org.hk

6. Access to Privacy Policy

You may access and obtain a copy of our Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time, by clicking this link https://hospitaladvisor.org.hk/Privacy_Policy/en . The Privacy Policy sets out how we generally handle and process your Personal Data.

7. Language

This PICS is written in the English language and may be translated into Chinese or any other languages. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the translated Chinese version or any other translated version of this notice, the English version shall prevail. Without prejudice to the foregoing, please click here if you would like to access the Chinese version of this PICS.